Chaminade Track & Field

2014 Track & Field Team Results
 

Meet Assignments
Click Below
Meet Results & Information Date Hosting
School(s)
Boys Team Finish Girls Team Finish
Final
3/11
Delphic Track Meet Results
@ Notre Dame High School

Click to View Updated Results  .PDF File
March 13 Laurel Hall
Chamiande
2nd Place 5th Place
Final
3/1
4
Eagle Invitational Track Meet
@ Chaminade High School

Click to View Updated Results  .PDF File
March 15 Chaminade 2nd Place Team
Final
3/19
Delphic Track Meet
@ Oaks Christian School

Click to View Updated Results  .PDF File
March 19 Oaks 2nd Place 4th Place
Final 3/20 Mt. SAC Relays "Youth Days"
@ Mount San Antonio College

Click to View Updated Results  .PDF File
March 21 Mt. SAC No Team Awards
Final
3/2
5
Delphic Track Meet
@ Chaminade High School

Click to View Updated Results  .PDF File
March 27 Chaminade
Laurel Hall
3rd Place 3rd Place
Final
4/1
Delphic Track Meet
@ Chaminade High School

Click to View Updated Results  .PDF File
Apr. 3 Chaminade
Laurel Hall
1st Place 3rd Place
Final
4/8
Delphic Track Meet Results
@ Notre Dame High School

Click to View Meet Information
Apr. 10 Laurel Hal
Chamiande
1st Place 4th Place
Final
4/24
Phil Berk Invitational
Delphic Track Meet

@ Harvard-Westlake High School

Click to View Meet Information
April 26 Harvard 3rd Place 2nd Place
Final
4/29
Delphic Track Meet
@ Harvard-Westlake High School

Click to View Meet Information
May 1 Marlborough
Imm. Heart
2nd Place 5th Place
Final
5/6
Delphic Track Meet
@ Harvard-Westlake High School

Click to View Meet Information
May 7 Harvard 2nd Place 3rd Place
Final
5/9
Hornet Invitational
@ Laurel Hall School

Click to View Meet Results
May 9 Laurel Hall 6th-1st Place
7th-1st Place
8th-1st Place
6th-1st Place
7th-1st Place
8th-1st Place
Final
5/
9
Valley Catholic Sports Program
Track & Field Championship

@ Chaminade High School

Click to View Meet Results
May 10 Chaminade Varsity
League
Champions
Varsity & JV
League
Champions
Tentative
5/11
Delphic League
Track & Field Championship

@ Oaks Christian School

Click to View Meet Information
Tues
May 13
3:30pm
Oaks 1st Place 3rd Place


Yellow = Delphic League Meets
Blue = San Fernando Valley Private School League Meet
Orange =  Invitational & Open Meets
Green = Valley Catholic League Meet

 

TRACK & FIELD NEWS

Valley Catholic League T&F Champions 5-10-14
Varsity Boys & Girls & JV Girls Earn League Title

Valley Catholic League Individual Champions

100 Meter - Talia Keklikian
(Var), Noah Kim (Var)
200 Meter - Lulu Lima
(JV), Talia Keklikian (Var), Nick Polydoros (Var)
400 Meter - Lulu Lima (JV), Kyle Hoyt (JV)
800 Meter - Stephen Yu (JV)
1600 Meter - Nicole Walker (JV), Jordan Cheney (Var), Anthony Castro (Var)
4x100m Relay -
(JV) Nikita Tanielian, Nicole Walker, Hanna Knudsen, Lulu Lima
(Var) Chloe Odabashian, Talia Keklikian, Andrea Wall, Nicole Nelson
(Var) Noah Kim, Wyatt Forline, Thomas Kurganov, Anthony Castro
4x400m Relay - (Var) Kane Davies, Matthew Jayawardena, Kojo Boakye-Nimako, Anthony Castro
Long Jump - Nicole Nelson
(Var), Will Simqu (Var)
Shot Put - Lulu Lima
(JV), Kojo Boakye-Nimako (Var)
Jr. Javelin - Hanna Knudsen (JV), Kaylani Wright (Var), Wyatt Forline (Var)

(Highlighted Names = New Championship Record)

Eagles Sweep Top Awards at Hornet Invitational
5-9-14
First Place Awards
6th Boys & Girls, 7th Boys & Girls, 8th Boys & Girls
Hornet Inv. Meet Record Setters
Sonia Virk
6th Girls 60 Meter 8.2
 Nikita Tanielian, Nicole Walker, Samantha Patierno, Lulu Lima
6th Girls 4x220 Relay 2:29.3
Lulu Lima, Sonia Virk, Nandini Parmar, Hanna Knudsen
6th Girls 60m Hurdle Relay 51.5
Will Simqu
7th Boys Long Jump 16' 9"
Geovanna Pereira
7th Girls Shot Put 31' 6"
Chloe Odabashian
7th Girls Javelin  87' 0"
Kaylani Wright
 8th Girls Javelin 90' 0"

First Place Performances
60 Meter -
Sonia Virk, Truitt Archibald, Chloe Odabashian, Keevaughn Asuncion, Noah Kim
400 Meter - Nikita Tanielian, Kyle Hoyt, Geovanna Periera, Felix Ji,
800 Meter - Anthony Castro
4x220 Relay - 6th Boys & Girls, 7th Boys & Girls, 8th Boys & Girls
4x60 Shuttle Hurdle Relay - 6th Boys & Girls, 7th Boys & Girls, 8th Boys & Girls
Long Jump - Nicole Walker, Truitt Archibald, Chloe Odabashian, Will Simqu, Noah Kim
Softball Throw - Lulu Lima
Shot Put - Geovanna Pereira, Kaylani Wright
Triple Jump - Nicole Walker, Truitt Archibald, Genesis Aire, Will Simqu, Catherine Campbell, Noah Kim
Jr. Javelin - Hanna Knudsen, Andew Wood, Chloe Odabashian, Tyler Blanry, Kayalni Wright, Dylan Anderson

 

Chaminade Edges Harvard by .1 for Second Place
5-1-14
Chaminade Boys Finish 2nd Place; Girls Finish 5th Place
Notable Performances
Sonia Virk - 100m 12.9
New School Record (Ties Existing Record with Emily Yohnka 2013)
Talia Keklikian, Samantha Patierno, Sonia Virk & Gevanna Pereira - 4x100m Relay  55.2
New 7th grade Girls 4x100m Relay Record

First Place Performances

Noah Kim - 200m
Kojo Boakye-Nimako
- High Jump

Chaminade Field Events Score Big at Phil Berk
Highest Team Finish for Girls this Season
4-26-14
Chaminade Girls Finish 2nd Place; Boys Finish 3rd Place
Notable Performances
Geovanna Pereira - Shot Put  31'1"
Kojo Boakye-Nimako - High Jump 4'10"; Shot Put 36'0"
Noah Kim - Long Jump 17'1 3/4"
Thomas Kurganov - High Jump 4'8"

First Place Performances

Noah Kim - 100m & Long Jump
Kojo Boakye-Nimako
- Shot Put
Sonia Virk
- 200m
Geovanna Pereira
- Shot Put

Chaminade Boys "Draw" with Harvard-Westlake
6th Grade Girls 4x100m - 3rd Consecutive Record   
4-10-14
Chaminade Boys Tie for First; Girls Finish 4th Place
Notable Performances
Nikita Tanielian, Samantha Patierno, Sonia Virk & Lulu Lima - 4x100m Relay - 55.3
 
3rd Consecutive 6th Grade Girls 4x100m Relay Record
Anthony Castro - 1600m - 5:07.5
 
2nd Fastest All-Time Chaminade Boys 1600m
Noah Kim, Wyatt Forline, Thomas Kuganov & Anthony Castro - 4x100m Relay - 49.6
 
1st Delphic Team to Break 50 seconds this season

First Place Performances
Noah Kim - 100m
Anthony Castro
- 1600m
Noah Kim, Wyatt Forline, Thomas Kuganov & Anthony Castro -
4x100m Relay

Chaminade Boys Edge Competition
& Win First Delphic Meet
   4-3-14
Chaminade Boys Finish First; Girls Finish 3rd Place
Notable Performances
Sonia Virk - 100m - 13.2
 
New 6th Grade School 100m Record
Nikita Tanielian, Samantha Patierno, Sonia Virk & Lulu Lima - 4x100m Relay - 56.5
 
New 6th Grade Girls 4x100m Relay Record
First Place Performances
Anthony Castro - 400m & 800m
Nick Polydoros, Wyatt Forline, Thomas Kurganov, Kane Davies
- 4x100m Relay
Wyatt Forline
- 200m
Kojo Boakye-Nimako
- Shot Put
Lulu Lima, Samantha Patierno, Nicole Walker, Sonia Virk
- 4x400m Relay

Eagles Host Delphic Meet 
3-27-14
Chaminade Boys and Girls teams both finish 3rd Place
Notable Performances
Sonia Virk - Long Jump - 15' 2 3/4"
 
New 6th Grade & School Long Jump Record
Sonia Virk - 200m - 28.1
 
New 6th Grade 200m Record
Nikita Tanielian, Samantha Patierno, Sonia Virk & Lulu Lima - 4x100m Relay - 56.8
 
New 6th Grade Girls 4x100m Relay Record

"Chaminade" Echoes at Mt. SAC  3-21-14
Chaminade Boys and Girls teams have Outstanding Day
 at the 29th Annual Mt. SAC Relays Youth Days.
Notable Performances
Sonia Virk - Long Jump - 15' 2"
 
New Mt. SAC 6th Grade Long Jump Record and School Record
Will Simqu - Triple Jump - 33' 10"
 
New 7th Grade Triple Jump Record
Dylan Anderson - Jr. Javelin - 208' 0"
 
New Boys Javelin School Record
Megan Milman, Samantha Patierno, Hanna Knudsen, Nandini Parmar -- 2:15.6
New 6th Grade Girls Sprint Medley Record
Megan Milman, Samantha Patierno, Hanna Knudsen, Nandini Parmar -- 2:15.6
Rex Helm, Kyle Hoyt, Cody Brown, Alex Friend -- 2:13.5
New 7th Grade Boys Sprint Medley Record
Will Simqu, Keevaughn Asuncion, Alex Abrego, Felix Ji -- 4:45.0
New 7th Grade Boys Distance Medley Record
First Place Heat/Flight Finishes
100m - Keevaugh Asuncion, Nick Polydoros, Samantha Patierno,
 Chloe Odabashian, Geovanna Pereira, Sonia Virk, Nikita Tanielian
Long Jump -- Anthony Castro, Felix Ji, Sonia Virk, Geovanna Pereira
Triple Jump -- Will Koe, Truitt Archibald, Will Simqu
Sprint Medley -- 6th Girls (Milman, Patierno, Knudsen, Parmar)
7th Girls (Pereira, Odabashian, Virk, Melwani)
 

Eagles Spikers Flock to the Lion's Den 3-19-14
Chaminade Boys Placed 2nd and the Girls Placed 4th @ Oaks Christian
Notable Performances
Sonia Virk - 100m - 1st Place 13.91 semi & 13.72 final
Nikita Tanielian, Samantha Patierno, Nicole Walker & Sonia Virk
3rd Place Overall Girls - 4x100m relay  57.53
(just .3 off the 6th grade girls 4x100m Relay record)
Noah Kim - 200m - 1st Place 26.56 semi & 27.01 final
Will Simqu - High Jump - 1st Place 5' 0"
Noah Kim - Long Jump - 1st Place 16'7"

Eagles Take 2nd Place at Eagle Invitational 3-15-14
Chaminade dominated the Varsity Division and came in 2nd in the JV Division
 to Place 2nd Overall in the Team Results.
Event Winners
Samantha Patierno - 100m; 4x100m Relay
Nikita Tanielian - 200m; 400m 4x100m Relay
Nandini Parmar - 4x100m Relay
Lulu Lima - 4x100m Relay; 4x400m Relay
Megan Milman - 4x400m Relay
Sabrina Nawabi - 4x400m Relay
Charlotte Chow - 4x400m Relay
 Noah Aire  - 400m
Talia Keklikian - 100m
Noah Kim - 200m; Long Jump; Shot Put; 4x100m Relay
Anthony Castro - 400m; 4x100m Relay; 4x400m Relay
Wyatt Forline - 4x100m Relay
Austyn Lee - 4x100m Relay
Kane Davies - 4x400m Relay
Will Koe - 4x400m Relay
Erin Nahas - Shot Put
Dylan Anderson - Javelin
Nicole Nelson - High Jump
Will Simqu - High Jump


Delphic League Opener 3-13-14
Congratulations to all participants on competing in the first Delphic Meet of the year.
The Boys Team finished in 2nd Place and the Girls Team finished in 5th Place.
We're off to a great start!
Event Winners
100m - Wyatt Forline -  12.29
1600m - Anthony Castro - 5:20.93
Shot Put - Kojo Boakye-Nimako - 34'2"
Boys 4x100m Relay - Noah Kim, Wyatt Forline, Alex Abrego & Austyn Lee - 51.93

 

Back to Track and Field          Back to Middle School Athletics HOME